Accident Summary Nr: 978254 - Employee #1's fingers amputated in power press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120553565 | 08/19/1994 | 2514 | 0 | Meco Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a 105 ton Verson press when the press "locked up." A coworker had the key for the control package and put the press into the "inch" mode. Employee #1 used the dual palm buttons to inch the ram back to the start position. As he told the coworker to reset the control to "single stroke," he reached to place a work piece into the die. As the key was turned, the ram cycled and amputated three of Employee #1's fingers. Because the "inch" mode movement apparently never ran completely to the top, the protection package sensed that it should "run" or cycle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120553565 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous precision metal workers |