Accident Summary Nr: 97825.015 - Employee's finger is amputated after being struck by a skid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1252164.015 | 07/27/2017 | 924120 | Shelbyville-Parks & Recreation |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on July 12, 2017, Employee #1 and his supervisor were loosening up concrete around light poles, using a skid loader and a jack hammer. The two were facing each other while working, with the employee operating the jack hammer and the supervisor operating the skid loader. The right fork of the skid loader detached, and struck the employee on his left hand. Employee #1 sustained injuries to three fingers, resulting in the amputation of his left ring finger and partial amputation of the pinky finger.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1252164.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: |