Accident Summary Nr: 978247 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU DUMP TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120550702 | 08/01/1994 | 1611 | 0 | Lyons Construction Company Inc |
Abstract: An employee was dumping dirt under a 13-kilovolt overhead power line. The bed of his dump truck contacted the power line, and the employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120550702 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |