Accident Summary Nr: 97824.015 - Employee suffers heat related illness while working in water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1252195.015 | 08/03/2017 | 115115 | Ceja-Reyes Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on August 2, 2017, an employee was working in a watermelon field doing pollination. The employee had been with employer for approximately 1 month but only at this site for 3 days. The employee was working with a family member in the fields when the employee felt sick and the supervisor on site was notified. The temperature for the previous 7 days leading up to the illness had been 100+ degrees, this was high heat but not a heat wave. At the time of illness, the temperature was approximate 102 degrees. The employee and all other coworkers had access to cool water, shade and rest breaks. After lunch around 1:30 p.m. the employee went to drink some water but started to feel sick and nausea. The supervisor on site was notified and called the employer who directed the supervisor to drive the employee with coworkers to the clinic nearby. While at the clinic the medical staff called for emergency responders to transport the employee to urgent care.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1252195.015 | 16 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Agricultural and food scientists |