Accident Summary Nr: 978239 - Employee killed when thrown from aerial bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120553151 | 06/17/1994 | 4813 | 0 | Sprint/United Telephone-Southeast |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in an aerial bucket truck working on a cable when the truck rolled down a hill and hit an embankment. Employee #1 was thrown from the bucket onto a hard surface road and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120553151 | Fatality | Concussion | Sales occupations, other business services |