Accident Summary Nr: 97823.015 - Worker falls through old roof and fractures two ribs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1244919.015 | 07/05/2017 | 238160 | Quality Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 5, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was working on the rusty, old roof of a commercial building. He was removing and replacing decking when he fell through the roof. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for two fractured ribs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1244919.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |