Accident Summary Nr: 978221 - Employee suffers burns from hydraulic fluid fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120550991 | 03/07/1994 | 3363 | 0 | Assured Castings |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a machine when a hydraulic fluid line broke. When it contacted molten aluminum and ignited, Employee #1 was burned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120550991 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Molding and casting machine operators |