Accident Summary Nr: 978213 - Employees injured by release of hot chemical vapors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120552682 | 05/09/1994 | 2869 | 0 | Eastman Chemical Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an electrical switch that energized an electric valve that was supposed to be locked out. The energized valve allowed 600 degrees Fahrenheit downtherm to escape from a pipe where a pump had been removed. Employee #1 suffered second- and third-degree burns from the hot vapors. A fire of downtherm vapor and liquid ensued. Four fire fighters (company employees) suffered smoke inhalation and were treated at the employer's medical facility.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120552682 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |