Accident Summary Nr: 978205 - Employee killed by falling tree limb or dead tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120550298 | 12/28/1993 | 2411 | 0 | Charles Byrd Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 was felling a tree when he was hit on the head by a dead limb or a small dead tree nearby. Employee #1 died from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120550298 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Timber cutting and logging occupations |