Accident Summary Nr: 978197 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120550371 | 11/15/1993 | 2015 | 0 | Burnett Produce Company |
Abstract: A mechanic's helper was testing a 480-volt motor. An adjacent motor had been removed, and a conduit to this motor was in a stowed position. The conduit fell, and exposed conductors within it struck the helper on the head. He was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120550371 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |