Accident Summary Nr: 97819.015 - Employee amputates toe when a loudspeaker falls over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1252129.015 | 08/01/2017 | 711211 | Cavaliers Holdings, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 22, 2017, an employee was working for a professional basketball team. He was moving loudspeakers from an unloading area. The speaker was equipped with caster wheels. One of the caster wheels struck a small crack in the floor. The speaker fell over, landing on the employee's foot. He sustained the amputation of a toe. The narrative did not state whether he was hospitalized or not.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1252129.015 | 33 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |