Accident Summary Nr: 97818.015 - Employee is pinned underneath car and is injured

Accident Summary Nr: 97818.015 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 04/13/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1224908.01504/13/2017811111Jerry'S Motor Cars, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 13, 2017, an employee was working at an automobile repair shop. After conducting a state inspection on a Nissan Altima, he was assigned to conduct an oil change on the vehicle. While the vehicle was raised approximately 5.5 feet by a Challenger Lift (model number: 12000) the employee was located under the front section of the car, tightening the oil filter. During work, the employee heard a pop sound and the vehicle fell forward and pinned him to the ground. Several coworkers that witnessed the incident came to the employee's aid, lifting the vehicle off of him and pulling him out safely. The employee sustained fractures to his right ankle, shoulder, and vertebra, as well as a cut under his left eye. The incident investigation discovered that the front right lift arm holding the front passenger side of the vehicle had failed to hold that part of the car in place.

Keywords: Ankle, Automobile, Crushed, Falling Object, Fracture, Motor Vehicle, Pinned, Shoulder, Vehicle, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1224908.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanics