Accident Summary Nr: 97817.015 - Employee Struck By Broken Cable And Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1252112.015 | 08/03/2017 | 523130 | Louis Dreyfus Company River Elevators, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on August 2, 2017, an employee was working with two coworkers. Th ey were handling winch cables lines and mooring lines in order to move barges al ong the dock for filling. The task of moving the barges by winch was routine an d was conducted 3 to 4 times per shift. While the deck winch/steel cable was be ing used to pull a barge along the dock, the cable snapped and the employee was struck on the head. The wire line cable used on the winch was 3/4-inch diameter . The manufacture required a 7/8-inch diameter for the winch. The employee late r died from head trauma after being transported to the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1252112.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |