Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 97817.015 - Employee Struck By Broken Cable And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 97817.015 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 08/02/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1252112.01508/03/2017523130Louis Dreyfus Company River Elevators, Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on August 2, 2017, an employee was working with two coworkers. Th ey were handling winch cables lines and mooring lines in order to move barges al ong the dock for filling. The task of moving the barges by winch was routine an d was conducted 3 to 4 times per shift. While the deck winch/steel cable was be ing used to pull a barge along the dock, the cable snapped and the employee was struck on the head. The wire line cable used on the winch was 3/4-inch diameter . The manufacture required a 7/8-inch diameter for the winch. The employee late r died from head trauma after being transported to the hospital.

Keywords: broken cable, grain elevator, head, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1252112.015 20 M Fatality Laborers, except construction