Accident Summary Nr: 97816.015 - Employee falls from roof and incurs multiple injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1232509.015 | 05/12/2017 | 238160 | Frank'S Home Improvements & Siding Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On May 12, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a home improvement company, was engaged in roofing work at a residential building. He carried up a roll of asphalt felt and laid the roll on the roof ridge and the dormer ridge. According to the employee's subsequent report, he lost his balance when a wind gust hit the asphalt felt roll and caused it to roll down the sloped roof and strike Employee #1's feet. Employee #1 fell from the roof, a fall height of 20 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures of both cheek bones and his nose and a concussion.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1232509.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |