Accident Summary Nr: 97816.015 - Employee falls from roof and incurs multiple injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 97816.015 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 05/12/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1232509.01505/12/2017238160Frank'S Home Improvements & Siding Co., Inc.

Abstract: On May 12, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a home improvement company, was engaged in roofing work at a residential building. He carried up a roll of asphalt felt and laid the roll on the roof ridge and the dormer ridge. According to the employee's subsequent report, he lost his balance when a wind gust hit the asphalt felt roll and caused it to roll down the sloped roof and strike Employee #1's feet. Employee #1 fell from the roof, a fall height of 20 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures of both cheek bones and his nose and a concussion.

Keywords: Concussion, Construction, Face, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Nose, Roof, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1232509.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: