Accident Summary Nr: 978155 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CROSSARM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108210204 | 04/26/1989 | 2621 | 0 | The Mead Corporation |
Abstract: A POWER LINE WORKER WAS REMOVING A CROSSARM. HE REMOVED THE BRACES FOR THE ARM WHILE BELL INSULATORS WERE STILL ATTACHED TO ONE END OF THE ARM. THE UNBALANCED ARM TIPPED AND CONTACTED A 34.5-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE LOCATED HIGHER ON THE POLE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108210204 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |