Accident Summary Nr: 97815.015 - Employee on lift struck by falling steel, falls and breaks a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1252099.015 | 08/02/2017 | 238390 | Ryan Iron Works, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on August 2, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a metal fabrication company, was working from a scissor lift at a multiemployer construction site, a three-story manufacturing plant. He was leveling prefabricated steel stairs. The prefabricated stairs slipped off braces and fell. The stairs struck Employee #1 and caused him to fall out of the scissor lift and to the cement floor. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to his arm and a finger.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | 40 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1252099.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |