Accident Summary Nr: 978148 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 978148 | 10/24/1984 | 1542 | 0 | John W Cowper Co Inc |
Abstract: Two power line workers were on a service call troubleshooting a power outage. On arriving at the worksite, they observed a 7200-volt fuse that had opened. They replaced the fuse, and it also blew. This led the employees to assume that a transformer in an adjacent driveway had faulted and was causing the fuses to open. (The fault was elsewhere, however.) Because the fuse was open, the employees also (mistakenly) believed that the circuit to the transformer was deenergized. They began working on the transformer as if it were deenergized even though they did not check it for voltage and ground it. One of the employees put his hand on the primary booster atop the transformer while his chest was touching the neutral. The transformer was energized, and the employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 978148 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |