Accident Summary Nr: 978122 - Employee dies when struck by falling lumber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111063210 | 04/29/1991 | 4213 | 0 | Tri State Motor Transit Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking beside a tractor trailer loaded with lumber that was being unloaded. A bundle of lumber fell from the trailer and struck and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111063210 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |