Accident Summary Nr: 97811.015 - Employee falls from ladder and incurs rib and head injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1237495.015 | 05/23/2017 | 236116 | Gaia Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on April 10, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a construction site. He was climbing down a ladder when the ladder shifted and Employee #1 fell. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for rib fractures and head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1237495.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |