Accident Summary Nr: 978106 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111062352 | 03/27/1991 | 1622 | 0 | Charles Blalock & Sons Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS MOVING AN AIR TRACK DRILL. THE TRACK DRILL SLID ON A ROCK, AND THE DRILL'S BOOM CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BURNS ON BOTH LEGS. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111062352 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |