Accident Summary Nr: 97810.015 - Worker installing circuit breaker is burned in arc flash
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1251982.015 | 08/03/2017 | 238210 | Paramount Construction Group |
Abstract: At 10:22 a.m. on July 28, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was performing electrical work at a multiemployer construction site, a medical building. He was installing a new circuit breaker in an existing, live, 480-volt circuit breaker panel. Three straps, each with one screw, were required to install the breaker. Employee #1 had installed two straps and was working on the last strap when he dropped the screw. The screw struck live parts, causing an arc flash. Employee #1 was burned in the flash. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for burns to his face, arms, and chest. The subsequent investigation determined that Employee #1 had not been wearing eye and face protection or arc flash protection.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1251982.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |