Accident Summary Nr: 97810.015 - Worker installing circuit breaker is burned in arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 97810.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 07/28/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1251982.01508/03/2017238210Paramount Construction Group

Abstract: At 10:22 a.m. on July 28, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was performing electrical work at a multiemployer construction site, a medical building. He was installing a new circuit breaker in an existing, live, 480-volt circuit breaker panel. Three straps, each with one screw, were required to install the breaker. Employee #1 had installed two straps and was working on the last strap when he dropped the screw. The screw struck live parts, causing an arc flash. Employee #1 was burned in the flash. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for burns to his face, arms, and chest. The subsequent investigation determined that Employee #1 had not been wearing eye and face protection or arc flash protection.

Keywords: Burn, Circuit Breaker, Construction, Elec Protect Equip, Electric Arc, Electrical Cabinet, Electrical Work, Explosion, Installing, Lockout
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1251982.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: