Accident: 97809.015 - Worker Installing Decking Is Injured In Fall Through Roof Op
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1251973.015 | 08/02/2017 | Zepeda Steel Erectors |
At 10:30 a.m. on July 27, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a steel erection compan y, was working at the construction site for a three-story commercial building. He was on the roof and setting aluminum decking into place to cover an opening. He was moving backwards when he fell through the opening, a fall height of 17 f eet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hos pital. He was admitted and treated for injuries related to the fall.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 80 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1251973.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Structural metal workers | FallDist: 17 FallHt:17 Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Connecting FatCause: |