Accident Summary Nr: 97809.015 - Worker installing decking is injured in fall through roof op
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1251973.015 | 08/02/2017 | 238120 | Zepeda Steel Erectors |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 27, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a steel erection company, was working at the construction site for a three-story commercial building. He was on the roof and setting aluminum decking into place to cover an opening. He was moving backwards when he fell through the opening, a fall height of 17 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for injuries related to the fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 80 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1251973.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: 17 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Connecting Fatality Cause: |