Accident Summary Nr: 978072 - Employee killed when crushed by falling form
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111064440 | 11/28/1990 | 1542 | 0 | Simpson Construction Company Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on November 27, 1990, Employee #1 was guiding a concrete form by hand as it was being raised by a crane. When the form was out of reach, Employee #1 moved to a form a short distance away and remained stationary. As the form was raised to the proper height, the wooden rigging device, attached by nails, broke. The form fell, striking the employee from the rear and crushing him against the corner of an adjacent form. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111064440 | Fatality | Other | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |