Accident Summary Nr: 978064 - Employee killed in fall from structural steel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105560536 | 08/09/1988 | 1791 | 0 | Williams Enterprises Of Georgia Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were standing on pallets of metal decking that had been placed on unbraced steel bar joists. Employee #1 removed a sling and walked toward the east end of the pallet. The coworker removed a sling and, as he was placing it on the crane hook, the joists began to vibrate and collapsed. The coworker grabbed the hook and held on until he was lowered to the ground. Employee #1 fell 50 ft to the ground and died from severe chest injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105560536 | Fatality | Fracture | Structural metal workers |