Accident Summary Nr: 97806.015 - Worker is struck by cable, falls and incurs back injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 97806.015 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 07/28/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1251969.01508/01/2017238210Electrical Corporation Of America

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on July 28, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was working at a multiemployer construction project. He was operating a wire/cable tugger/puller and positioned near slack cable at the reel end of the puller. The head of the cable became stuck in conduit and, before tension could be released, the head broke free and took up all the slack. The cable struck Employee #1's legs, and he fell and landed on his back on the concrete surface. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for work-related injuries.

Keywords: Back, Conduit, Construction, Fall, Leg, Material Handling, Pressure Release, Struck By, Wire Line

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1251969.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Electricians