Accident Summary Nr: 97804.015 - Employee is struck by wood chipper guard while cleaning and

Accident Summary Nr: 97804.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 08/02/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1251947.01508/03/2017561730Aim To Amaze Outdoor Services Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on August 2, 2017, an employee was trying to unclog a wood chipper and took the guard off. The employee used the guard to hit the blade and the blade threw it back at the employee, killing him.

Keywords: Chipper, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1251947.015 48 M Fatality Hand cutting and trimming occupations