Accident Summary Nr: 978031 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER INJURED IN FALL FROM 10 FOOT HIGH WALL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105531065 | 02/11/1988 | 1791 | 0 | Commercial Contracting Co |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING ON TOP OF A 10 FOOT HIGH, 3 FOOT WIDE CONCRETE WALL REMOVING CONCRETE FORM PANELS. HE WAS USING A STEEL PRY BAR TO LOOSEN ONE OF THE PANELS WHEN HE LOST HIS BALANCE, PITCHED FORWARD AND FELL HEAD FIRST ONTO SOME ALREADY REMOVED FORM PANELS THAT WERE LYING ON THE GROUND. HE WAS NOT WEARING A SAFETY BELT AND LANYARD AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE EMPLOYEE SUFFERED A SEVERE HEAD INJURY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105531065 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |