Accident Summary Nr: 97803.015 - Driver is injured as water truck rolls onto its side
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1251942.015 | 08/03/2017 | 237310 | Las Vegas Paving Corporation |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on August 3, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a paving company, was working at a road site. He was operating a water truck from the truck cab and performing dust control. Employee #1 drove the water truck into a trench, and the truck rolled onto its left side. Employee #1 did not sustain any physical injuries, but did complain of soreness from hitting components inside the truck cab.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1251942.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy | Distance of Fall: 2 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |