Accident Summary Nr: 97801.015 - Employee is struck by a milling machine part and receives a

Accident Summary Nr: 97801.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 07/28/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1251923.01508/03/2017336111Ford Motor Company

Abstract: At 3:15 a.m. on July 28, 2017, an employee, working as a Millwright, was working with a work crew of three coworkers to repair a Specht 500W CNC milling machine. The Millwright was attempting to install a base back into the machine. The base was lifted into the machine by rigging it with synthetic slings suspended from a forklift and then lowered toward the rails of the machine. The millwright was attempting to align the southeast carriage dowel with the hole in the corner of the still suspended base. The millwright was at first moving the carriage to align it with the base with a screwdriver. Before he could get the carriage aligned, he inadvertently dropped the screwdriver. He then used his right hand to manually align the base. While he was attempting to align the carriage with his right hand, the dowel aligned with the hole and it came down on the southeast carriage. When the dowel aligned and the base came down and it caught the tip of millwrights right thumb between the base and the carriage, causing his right thumb tip to be amputated. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputation, Millwright, Struck By, Suspended Load, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1251923.015 60 M Non Hospitalized injury Millwrights