Accident Summary Nr: 97799.015 - Painter falls and fractures back when ladder slips

Accident Summary Nr: 97799.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 07/31/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1251901.01508/03/2017238320Neubert Staining, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on July 31, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a painting company, was painting the upper eave of a building. He was working from a 20-foot extension ladder. The ladder slipped, and Employee #1 fell, a fall height of approximately 15 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured back and paralysis.

Keywords: Back, Construction, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Painter, Paralysis, Slip, Unsecured

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1251901.015 18 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance