Accident Summary Nr: 97798.015 - Employee sustains laceration of finger when caught between t
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1251897.015 | 08/02/2017 | 311710 | Simply Fresh Foods Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 25, 2017, Employee #1 and two coworkers were dumping a heavy cart that was loaded with heavy bags of cream into the trash bin on the dock. While lifting the cart to dump it, the employee's finger on his left hand got stuck between the cart and a chain that was located on the dock. Employee #1 tried to pull his hand back, but sustained a laceration to his left hand finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1251897.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |