Accident Summary Nr: 97797.015 - Worker falls from scaffold and sustains head trauma
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1216279.015 | 03/06/2017 | 236220 | Boyett Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on February 28, 2017, an employee was working for a firm engaged in commercial and institutional building construction. He was plastering a wall and was being moved on a rolling scaffold. As that occurred, he may have become entangled with overhead wires with a hand tool. He fell off the rolling scaffold, and he sustained head trauma. He was hospitalized for his head injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1216279.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |