Accident Summary Nr: 977967 - MAINTENANCE EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND KILLED BY FALLING ELEVATOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105523625 | 01/11/1988 | 9311 | 0 | Pikeville-Waste Water |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO GET AN INOPERATIVE ELEVATOR BACK INTO SERVICE. THE ELEVATOR WOULD ONLY MOVE SLIGHTLY IN BOTH DIRECTIONS. EMPLOYEE #1 THOUGHT THERE MIGHT BE SOME PROBLEM WITH THE BEARINGS. HE DECIDED TO REMOVE THE ELEVATOR MOTOR. BY REMOVING THE MOTOR, THE ELEVATOR WAS FREED AND FELL ONTO EMPLOYEE #1, KILLING HIM. TWO SAFETY DEVICES, WHICH SHOULD HAVE FUNCTIONED TO PREVENT THE ELEVATOR FALL, DID NOT OPERATE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105523625 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |