Accident Summary Nr: 97796.015 - Employee sustains chemical burns when splashed with chlorine

Accident Summary Nr: 97796.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 06/30/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1251866.01508/03/2017423910Superior Pool Products

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on June 30, 2017, Employee #1, a delivery driver for a pool supply store, arrived at the customer's store to drop off an order of chlorine bottles. The employee was driving a Kawasaki stake bed truck, equipped with a lift gate and a dolly. Employee #1 got out of the delivery truck, and instead of utilizing the lift gate and the dolly, he reached up and grabbed the container that held the chlorine bottles and pulled them down from the side of the truck. Unbeknownst to Employee #1, a bottle of chlorine had begun to leak into the surrounding container while in transit. The employee was splashed with chlorine when he tipped the container over and towards him. Employee #1 rinsed off at the customer's store and left to make one additional delivery before finishing his shift. The employee finished his shift, parked the company truck, got into his personal vehicle and left for the day at approximately 5:00 p.m. The following day, the branch manager received a call from Employee #1's girlfriend, who said that she was taking the employee to the emergency room. Employee #1 was hospitalized for the chemical burns on his head and shoulder.

Keywords: Chemical, Chemical Burn, Chlorine, Head, Shoulder, Struck By, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1251866.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Driver-sales workers