Accident Summary Nr: 977959 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105534325 | 11/06/1987 | 9311 | 0 | Clarksville Electricity-Administration |
Abstract: A 4-PERSON CREW WAS INSTALLING A LIGHTNING ARRESTER NEAR A TRANSFORMER IN A SUBSTATION. NO ONE WITNESSED THE ACCIDENT; HOWEVER, ONE OF THE WORKERS HEARD AN ARC AND SAW A COWORKER SLUMPED OVER. HE HAD BEEN ELECTROCUTED. A BURN MARK WAS FOUND ON THE TOP OF A CAP-AND-PIN INSULATOR, INDICATING THAT THIS WAS THE SOURCE OF THE ELECTRIC ARC. UNFORTUNATELY, THE MANNER IN WHICH THE INJURED EMPLOYEE GOT CLOSE ENOUGH FOR THE ELECTRICITY TO FLASH OVER COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105534325 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |