Accident Summary Nr: 977959 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 977959 -- Report ID: 0454732 -- Event Date: 11/05/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10553432511/06/198793110Clarksville Electricity-Administration

Abstract: A 4-PERSON CREW WAS INSTALLING A LIGHTNING ARRESTER NEAR A TRANSFORMER IN A SUBSTATION. NO ONE WITNESSED THE ACCIDENT; HOWEVER, ONE OF THE WORKERS HEARD AN ARC AND SAW A COWORKER SLUMPED OVER. HE HAD BEEN ELECTROCUTED. A BURN MARK WAS FOUND ON THE TOP OF A CAP-AND-PIN INSULATOR, INDICATING THAT THIS WAS THE SOURCE OF THE ELECTRIC ARC. UNFORTUNATELY, THE MANNER IN WHICH THE INJURED EMPLOYEE GOT CLOSE ENOUGH FOR THE ELECTRICITY TO FLASH OVER COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, LOCKOUT, E PTD, SUBSTATION, ELEC UTILITY WORK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105534325 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported