Accident Summary Nr: 97795.015 - Employee Amputates Finger In Moving Parts Of Inverted Block
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1251875.015 | 08/02/2017 | 331110 | Col-Fin Specialty Steel Ii, Llc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on July 13, 2017, Employee #1 was operating an inverted block machine. While the machine was running, his left ring finger was caught between the machine's jaws and coil. The moving parts of the machine amputated the employee's finger. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1251875.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |