Accident Summary Nr: 97787.015 - Employee is crushed under rolled over tractor and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1251820.015 | 08/02/2017 | 238140 | Borders Innovations Walls Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 2, 2017, an employee was in the process of back filling a hole and compacting the dirt. The employee was driving the compactor on a 40 degree angle slope, when the ride-on compactor started to tilt to the right and the left rear wheel was lifting from the ground. The employee stood up and jump out of the compactor on the right side as it was tilting toward the same direction. The tractor fell onto the employee and crushed him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1251820.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |