Accident Summary Nr: 97783.015 - Worker is struck by backhoe resulting in fracture of leg and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1251803.015 | 07/31/2017 | 237120 | Crossfire Llc |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on July 28, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, and Coworker #1 were engaged in trenching work at a multiemployer pipeline construction project. Employee #1 was using a packing machine to pack dirt. Employee #1 was struck by the tracks of a backhoe operated by Coworker #1. The backhoe was operating in reverse, and Coworker #1 did not have a visual of Employee #1. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured right leg and foot.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1251803.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |