Accident Summary Nr: 97781.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated by machine punch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1242602.015 | 06/26/2017 | 339994 | Fimm Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 26, 2017, an employee was checking with his finger if the plug was seated properly on a broom tube handle. The employee activated the machine punch while a light curtain was bypassed causing the machine to cycle a punch through the employee's right index finger tip. The employee's right fingertip was amputated. However, he was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1242602.015 | 39 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |