Accident Summary Nr: 977801 - Employee crushed and killed by falling structure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114463888 | 03/18/1992 | 1791 | 0 | Tipton Steel Erectors Inc |
Abstract: Iron workers were erecting a pre-engineered steel building structure and had completed 95 percent of the three bay structure when the structure collapsed and fell onto Employee #1, the crane operator. He was standing inside the structure when it failed. The main frame roof support struck the employee, killing him. No causal factors are evident at this time.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114463888 | Fatality | Other | Crane and tower operators |