Accident Summary Nr: 977793 - Employee hospitalized after fall from work platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114463805 | 02/26/1992 | 1721 | 0 | Curtis Gravely Painting Company Inc |
Abstract: Two employees were working from a 24 ft by 2 ft aluminum walkboard that was suspended across a stairwell opening that was 19 ft 5 1/2 in. wide. They were painting the east and west wall. The employees used two 8 ft scaffold towers, one on the east side of the stairwell and one on the west side, to support the walkboard work platform. Employee #1, who was at the west end of the walkboard, decided to paint from a sitting position, and as he attempted to sit down he lost his balance and fell approximately 22 ft to the first floor. He landed on the concrete floor, sustaining internal head and body injuries. No fall protection was provided or in use at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114463805 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance |