Accident Summary Nr: 977785 - Employee killed when pulled into machine roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114465321 | 12/16/1991 | 2631 | 0 | Rock-Tenn Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 walked across an aluminum walk board positioned under a Horne paper machine. He lost his balance and, when he raised his hands over his head to right himself, his hands contacted the nip point between the felt roll and the cardboard, which was running at 280 ft per minute. The employee was pulled between the roller and the cardboard. His entire body was crushed and he suffered broken bones and massive trauma, from which he died. The nip point at the outside felt roller was 5 ft 8 in. from the aluminum walk board.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114465321 | Fatality | Cancer | Laborers, except construction |