Accident Summary Nr: 977751 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CRANE OVERTURNED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108215526 | 01/11/1990 | 1542 | 0 | Bechtel Construction Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a pipefitter, was working in the immediate vicinity of a 75 Grove Rubber Tree Crane. The crane was making a lift to the iron worker crew when the operator lost control of the rig. The rig tipped forward causing the boom to fall to the ground. Employee #1 had walked into the booms vicinity. The 33-foot boom jib struck Employee #1, causing crush injuries, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108215526 | Fatality | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |