Accident Summary Nr: 977744 - EMPLOYEE DIES FROM FALL FROM DRYER ROOF
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108215138 | 11/17/1989 | 1629 | 0 | Production Systems Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a dryer roof that was 18.5 ft above a steel floor. Employee #1 was using a scissor type lift to lift and install 30-in. by 10.67-ft roof panels onto the roof by pushing the panels from the lift to the roof. Employee #1 stepped out onto the roof and attempted to stand on an unsecured panel when it flipped up and knocked him off of the roof. He fell to the steel floor, received massive injuries, and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108215138 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers |