Accident Summary Nr: 97774.015 - Employee is struck by plywood while unloading truck and is s
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1243699.015 | 07/05/2017 | 238160 | Century Roof And Solar Inc |
Abstract: At 12:20 p.m. on June 23, 2017, an employee was delivering a load of plywood to the project site. The employee cut the plastic straps holding the plywood together and it slid out from the truck bed, striking the employee. The employee suffered a neck fracture and serious brain injury and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1243699.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers: Helpers |