Accident Summary Nr: 977728 - TWO EMPLOYEES KILLED BY OVEREXPOSURE TO CARBON MONOXIDE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107909640 | 09/18/1989 | 1781 | 0 | Buckner Well Drilling Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 and #2 were cleaning out a hand-dug well preparing a water source for a trailer being moved onto the site. The hand-dug well was approximately 25 ft to 50 ft deep. The employees had apparently used a gas powered pump to clean the water out from the well, causing high levels of carbon monoxide to remain in the well. Employee #2 entered the well and apparently became asphyxiated. Employee #1 went for help and then entered the well himself. Employee #1 was also asphyxiated, and was unable exit from the well. Both employees died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107909640 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 107909640 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |