Accident Summary Nr: 97772.015 - Employee is caught by electrical wire short and suffers burn
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1251485.015 | 08/01/2017 | 335999 | Freewire Technologies Inc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on July 25, 2017, an employee was inserting a cable from a battery pack into a battery management system for a post assembly evaluation. The employee was holding onto the cable when it exploded from a short circuit. The employee suffered a second degree burn to his right hand as well as several to his left thumb. The employee was hospitalized for one day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1251485.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |