Accident: 977702 - Employee Killed In Fall From Bridge Walkway
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
107909244 | 07/26/1989 | 1771 | Pinnacle Systems Inc |
Employee #1 was wrecking wooden form boards from this bridge and using a crowbar to pry form boards from the concrete walkway. Employee #1 was on the 50 foot high bridge at the eastern edge. Employee #1 fell, hit his head on a red iron I-beam on the way down, and struck the ground 50 feet below. Employee #1 sustained massive head injuries from this fall. No fall protection was in use at the time of this accident.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107909244 | Fatality | Other | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |