Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 977702 - Employee Killed In Fall From Bridge Walkway

Accident: 977702 -- Report ID: 0454713 -- Event Date: 07/24/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10790924407/26/19891771Pinnacle Systems Inc

Employee #1 was wrecking wooden form boards from this bridge and using a crowbar to pry form boards from the concrete walkway. Employee #1 was on the 50 foot high bridge at the eastern edge. Employee #1 fell, hit his head on a red iron I-beam on the way down, and struck the ground 50 feet below. Employee #1 sustained massive head injuries from this fall. No fall protection was in use at the time of this accident.

Keywords: head, dismantling, fall, fall protection, bridge, concussion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 107909244 Fatality Other Concrete and terrazzo finishers