Accident Summary Nr: 97770.015 - Falling steel plate fractures employee's foot and toes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1251571.015 | 07/28/2017 | 332710 | M.Rodrigue & Son Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 21, 2017, an employee was working for a machine shop and was welding on a steel plate. The plate was being held by two sawhorses by tack welds. When the employee cut the tack welds, the steel plate fell onto the employee's foot. He sustained a broken foot and broken toes. He was hospitalized for two or more days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1251571.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |