Accident Summary Nr: 97769.015 - Two employees are sprayed with standard liquor and receive b

Accident Summary Nr: 97769.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 07/28/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1251543.01508/01/2017311313The Amalgamated Sugar Company, Llc

Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on July 28, 2017, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were preparing a pre-coat tank for coating an industrial filter. A spike in line pressure burst rupture discs and released standard liquor into pre-coat tank. The standard liquor burned the arms, hands, face, and back of each employee. Both employees were hospitalized and treated for burns.

Keywords: Accidental Discharge, Arm, Back, Burn, Chemical, Face, Hand, Pressure Release

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1251543.015 46 M Hospitalized injury
2 1251543.015 54 M Hospitalized injury