Accident Summary Nr: 97769.015 - Two employees are sprayed with standard liquor and receive b
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1251543.015 | 08/01/2017 | 311313 | The Amalgamated Sugar Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on July 28, 2017, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were preparing a pre-coat tank for coating an industrial filter. A spike in line pressure burst rupture discs and released standard liquor into pre-coat tank. The standard liquor burned the arms, hands, face, and back of each employee. Both employees were hospitalized and treated for burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1251543.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | |
| 2 | 1251543.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury |